NAHMA - National Affordable Housing Management Association About NAHMA
[…] Furthermore, the White House does not support the House Republicans’ plan.  Nevertheless, the President has remained silent on whether he would consider vetoing the plan if it passes Congress. 

A copy of the text of the legislation may be found here: http://www.rules.house.gov/Media/file/PDF_112_1/legislativetext/S627%20amnt.pdf

House Democrats’ Debt-Ceiling Increase Proposal

House Democratic leaders have called on President Barack Obama to invoke the 14th Amendment of the Constitution to resolve the debt standoff.

Section 4 of the 14th Amendment states: “The validity of the public debt of the United States, authorized by law, including debts incurred for payments of pensions and bounties for services in suppressing insurrection or rebellion, shall not be questioned.”  Basically, the Democrats believe that since the "public debt" cannot be questioned, then the debt ceiling itself is unconstitutional.

President Obama has previously expressed doubts about his legal authority to raise the debt limit without Congressional approval.